Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Emma Watson
Biography
Home
Biography
Filmography
Pics and news and gossip
Mailbag
Related Links
Contact Me
Wall of shame

The formative years...

On this page I'll describe Emma Watson's life and career: the successes and failures, the joys and sorrows.


If I can, I'll include how to get in touch with this star on this page (usually through their agent).

At a Glance

Date of Birth:April 15,1990
First Professional Role:Hermione Granger(Harry Potter Movies)
 

Birth name
Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson
Nickname
Em
Height
5' 3"
Mini biography

Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson was born in Oxfordshire, England on April 15, 1990. At school, she took the lead role in several plays, including Arthur: The Young Years and The Happy Prince. Along with plays, Emma participated in many other school productions, including the Daisy Pratt Poetry Competition, in which she won first place for her year at age seven. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001), is Emma's debut into the world of professional acting. Competing against many other girls for the role of Hermione Granger, she didn't expect to get the part.

Away from the cinematic world, Emma enjoys playing hockey most of all, and she also likes debating. Although her hair is brown in the movie, she's naturally a blonde. She once dressed up as a witch for Halloween, but she had no idea that years later, she would be playing one in the Harry Potter movie. Her parents, Jacqueline, 43, a lawyer and Chris, who is also a lawyer, are divorced. Emma lives with her mother and younger brother Alex, 8. Her role models are Julia Roberts, Goldie Hawn, John Cleese and Sandra Bullock.


                                              Trivia

Emma has a younger brother named Alex.

On Other Roles: "Now that I've played the snotty, bossy, posh Hermione Granger, I'd like to play some American high school girl. I want to play something totally different. I want to play every kind of character and every point of view, but I'm probably going to be playing Hermione for a while."

Emma has two cats named Bubbles and Domino.


Personal quotes

"I never wear pigtails, I wear PLAITS" (in response to a reporter asking her whether she always wore pigtails)

Hardest Scene: "Neville comes up to me with his toad, Trevor, and says,"Do you want to kiss Trevor goodnight?" Every time he did this I burst into laughter. I was supposed to give him an "I hate you" look, but I couldn't help myself. It took me about eight takes to get it."

"It was unbelievable seeing me as an action figure! In a few months, toddlers all around the country will be biting my head off!"

On kissing her co-stars: "Oh my God, no, no chance, no chance. That's not in my contract!"


Where she is now

(March 2003) Filming the third Harry Potter film

 

 

Thanx to Nynke van Schylge